Schedule
Fair Board
Corporate Sponsors
Major Events
Contests
Photos
Fair Map
History
Commercial ExhibitLinks

Monday | Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday | Friday | Saturday

2013 Vanderburgh County Fair Program

Monday, July 22



Antique machinery on display and in action adjacent to main entrance. Demonstrations and exhibits in SIAM Antique Building and Machinery Building. Free parking lot shuttle.

***Gates open at 3 PM***

11AM Wooden Building Food Booth Open
11AM- 9PM SIAM Food Booth Open
12noon- 2PM
Livestock Barn Olympics - Livestock Show Barn
3PM

Motorcycle Race Sign-Up - Grandstand Arena

3PM– 10PM
All Exhibit Buildings Open to the Public
4PM Fair Association Food Booths Open
4PM 4-H Barbecue Contest - SIAM
4PM- 4:30PM Battle of the Cupcakes Registration and Set-Up - Auditorium
4PM- 8PM Meals served in the Banquet Hall
4:30PM 4-H Dog Show - Commercial Building
4:30PM- 5:30PM Battle of the Cupcakes Decorating
5PM- 11PM
All Rides Open
5PM Motorcycle Practice - Grandstand Arena
5PM- 9:00PM Kid's Corner Open
5:45PM Battle of the Cupcakes Award Presentation - Auditorium
6PM & 8PM Don Baggett Magic Show - Kid's Corner
6:30PM Motorcycle Races - Grandstand
7PM Official Fair Opening - Lakeside North
7PM Fair Queen Pageant - Lakeside North
Grounds closing time will be announced one half-hour before closing

Tuesday, July 23

 

Host of the Day - Berry Plastics

Senior Citizen's Day

7:30AM- 9:30AM Breakfast Foods - Junior Leader Booth
8AM
4-H Rabbit Show - Small Animal Barn
8AM
4-H Dairy Goat Show- Livestock Show Barn
9AM 4-H Horse & Pony Contest & Speed Events - Lower Horse Arena
9AM - 3PM Senior Citizen's Activities - Auditorium
9AM- 10PM All Exhibit Buildings Open to the Public
10AM 4-H Boer Goat Show - Livestock Show Barn
10AM- 9PM Kid's Corner Open
11AM Wooden Building Food Booth Open
11AM- 9PM SIAM Food Booth Open
11AM- 8PM Meals served in Banquet Hall
1PM
4-H Watermelon Relay - Area West & Below Industrial Building
2PM 4-H Llama Show - Livestock Show Barn
3PM Quad Race - Sign Up - Grandstand Arena
4PM Fair Association Food Booths Open
4PM- 11PM All Rides Open
5PM Quad Practice - Grandstand Arena
6PM 4-H Swine Show - Livestock Show Barn
6PM Extension Homemaker Hospitality Refreshments - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
6PM 4-H Dog Agility - South of Outdoor Horse Arena
6:30PM Home Depot Kid’s Workshop - Midway
6PM & 8PM Don Baggett Magic Show - Kid's Corner
6:30PM Quad Races - Grandstand
6:30PM Extension Homemaker Presentation “Fun with Popcorn" - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
7PM Young Miss Pageant - Lakeside North
Grounds closing time will be announced one-half hour before closing

Wednesday, July 24


Host of the Day – McDonalds

4-H Day

7:30AM- 9:30AM Breakfast Foods - Junior Leader Booth
8AM 4-H & Open Poultry Show - Small Animal Barn
9AM 4-H Horse & Pony - Halter/Western Riding Classes - Livestock (Horse) Pavilion
9AM 4-H, Open, & District Dairy Show - Livestock Show Barn
9AM- 10PM All Exhibit Buildings Open to the Public
9AM- 11AM Mini 4-H Day Camp “Green Group” - Auditorium
10AM- 9PM Kid's Corner Open
11AM Wooden Building Food Booth Open
11AM- 9PM SIAM Food Booth Open
11AM- 8PM Meals served in the Banquet Hall
1PM- 3PM Mini 4-H Day Camp “Clover Group” - Auditorium
1PM 4-H Balloon Toss & Bubble Gum Blowing Contest - Front Activities Center
3PM 4-H & Open Pygmy Goat Show - Livestock Show Barn
4PM Fair Association Food Booths Open
4PM- 11PM All Rides Open
6PM Extension Homemaker Hospitality Refreshments - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
6PM & 8PM Don Baggett Magic Show - Kid's Corner
6:30PM Fair Parade - Begins and Ends at Auditorium
6:30PM Extension Homemaker Presentation "Baking with Popcorn
Flour" - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
7PM Little Miss & Mister Contest- Lakeside North
7PM Dairy Showmanship Contest - Livestock Show Barn
8:30PM Greg Bates Concert - Grandstand
Grounds closing time will be announced one-half hour before closing

Thursday, July 25


Host of the Day – Beck's Superior Hybrids

7:30AM- 9:30AM Breakfast Foods - Junior Leader Booth
8AM Open Rabbit Show - Small Animal Barn
9AM-10PM All Exhibit Buildings Open to the Public
9AM 4-H Horse & Pony - Halter/English Classes - Lower Horse Arena
9AM 4-H & Open Beef Show - Livestock Show Barn
9AM-11AM Mini 4-H Day Camp "Green Group" - Auditorium
10AM- 9PM Kid's Corner Open
9AM Pedal Tractor Pull Registration - South end of Commercial Building
10AM Pedal Tractor Pull - South end of Commercial Building
11AM Wooden Building Food Booth Open
11AM- 9PM SIAM Food Booth Open
11AM- 8PM Meals served in Banquet Hall
12noon- 9PM
Bear Hallow Wood Carving Exhibition - Adjacent to Banquet Hall
1PM 4-H Pie & Watermelon Eating Contest - Banquet Hall Pavilion
1PM- 3PM Mini 4-H Day Camp "Clover Group" - Auditorium
3PM 4-H & Open Sheep Show - Livestock Show Barn
3PM 4-H Scavenger Hunt - Front of Activities Center
4PM Fair Association Food Booths Open
4PM- 11PM All Rides Open
4PM Ice Cream Crank-off - Banquet Hall Pavilion - Entry Fee
4PM 4-H Mud Tug of War - Lower Horse Arena
6PM Antique Tractor Pull - Grandstand
6PM Vanderburgh County Fair Farmers Pull - Hot Farm - Pick-up Truck - Semi - Grandstand
6PM & 8PM Don Baggett Magic Show - Kid's Corner
6PM Extension Homemaker Hospitality Refreshments - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
6:30PM Home Depot Kid’s Workshop - Midway
6:30PM Extension Homemaker Presentation "How to Crochet a
Popcorn Stitch" - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
7PM Tiny Tots Contest - Auditorium
Grounds closing time will be announced one-half hour before closing

Friday, July 26


 Host of the Day – Farm Boy Food Service

7:30AM- 9:30AM Breakfast Foods - Junior Leader Booth
9AM- 10PM All Exhibit Buildings Open to Public
9AM 4-H Supreme Showmanship - Livestock Show Barn
9AM 4-H Model Airplane & Rocket Performance - Field Southeast of Livestock (Horse) Pavilion
9AM- 11PM Mini 4-H Day Camp "Green Group" - Auditorium (Pre-Registration Required)
10AM-9PM Kid's Corner Open
11AM Wooden Building Food Booths Open
11AM- 9PM SIAM Food Booth Open
11AM- 8PM Meals Served in the Banquet Hall
11:30AM Livestock Auction Buyer's Meal - Livestock Show Barn
12noon- 9PM Bear Hollow Wood Carving Exhibition Co-sponsored by
Echo Power Equipment -SIAM Area
1PM

4-H Livestock Sale - Livestock Show Barn

1PM- 3PM Mini 4-H Day Camp "Clover Group" - Auditorium (Pre-Registration Required)
4PM Fair Association Food Booths Open
4PM-11PM All Rides Open
5PM Antique Machinery Parade - Grandstand
6PM Frog Jumping Contest - Livestock Show Barn
6PM Extension Homemaker Hospitality Refreshments - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
6PM & 8PM Don Baggett Magic Show - Kid's Corner
6:30PM Extension Homemaker Presentation "Popcorn Puppet and
Other Crafts" - Auditorium Cloak Room (Across from Restrooms)
7PM Talent Contest Vocal & Instrumental - Auditorium
7PM Lucas Oil Pro Pulling League Professional Tractor Pull - Grandstand
7:30PM Little Farmers Pet Parade - Lakeside North
Grounds closing time will be announced one-half hour before closing
 

Saturday, July 27


Host of the Day – Azteca Milling L.P.

7:30AM- 9:30AM Breakfast Foods - Junior Leader Booth
8AM Open Dairy Goat Show - Livestock Show Barn
8AM Family Fun Walk Registration - Parking Lot South of
Survive Alive House
8:30AM 4-H Cat Show - Auditorium
9AM Family Fun Walk - Parking Lot South of Survive Alive House
9AM Garden Tractor Pull - Grandstand
9AM- 9PM All Exhibit Buildings Open to the Public
10AM 4-H Horse & Pony Club Costume Classes & Free Fun Show - Outdoor Horse Arena
10AM- 9PM Kid's Corner Open
11AM Wooden Building Food Booth Open
11AM- 9PM SIAM Food Booth Open
11AM- 8PM Meals served in Banquet Hall
12noon- 9PM Bear Hollow Wood Carving Exhibition Co-sponsored by
Echo Power Equipment - SIAM Area
12noon Talent Contest - Dance, Novelty, Tumbling (Junior Division) - Auditorium
2PM Open Boer Goat Show - Livestock Show Barn
2PM- 11PM All Rides Open
3PM Talent Contest - Dance, Novelty, Tumbling (Senior Divi-
sion) - Auditorium
4PM 4-H Club Cook Out - Centercreek Playground
6PM 4-H Parade of Champions - Lakeside North
6PM & 8PM Don Baggett Magic Show - Kid's Corner
7PM DeWayne Spaw Concert - Grandstand
7:30PM Demolition Derby - Grandstand
Grounds closing time will be announced one-half hour before closing